
|
|
formulation specifics for a special base

Our formulations deliver targeted treatments especially beneficial to adult sensitive skin. Each treatment delivers skin structure optimization/health benefits and anti-aging skin care benefits into each treatment. 
Unless otherwise noted, all treatments are ultra blended using our exclusive Actives Liposome Micro-Encapsulation Process. This non-chemical process significantly enhances our treatments on multiple levels. More info
When a few specific treatments are ordered, specific active key ingredients are added to this special exclusive base.
IMPORTANT: This base is used only for a few specifically designated serum-lotions and creams. Most treatments have individually unique formulations that are listed with their product description.

serum-lotion or cream base *only if designated

Our exclusive base formulation, used in some specially designated serum-lotion or cream treatments, contains clinically significant concentrations of our ultra premium and organic Purified HP-Ultra Tea Complex TM and Purified HP-NMF Complex TM. Together, these complexes include organic Yinzhen Silver Needle white tea extract (highest in polyphenols of all teas), Japanese matcha green tea extract, South African rooibos green tea extract, EGCG 90% standardized green tea extract, hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate), niacinamide(B3), and dexpanthenol(B5).

serum-lotion or cream base ingredients (*only if designated)

purified water, *Purified HP-Ultra Tea Complex TM
, *Purified HP-NMF Complex TM, oryza sativa (rice bran oil) or white petrolatum USP (only in specific treatments), cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20, ^propylene glycol (USP super-pure grade), sorbitol solution, simethicone, glyceryl monostearate, polyethylene glycol monostearate, sorbic acid, BHT (antioxidant preservative) * = denotes key ingredient
^ = denotes low concentration

base ingredients descriptions

purified water |
water that does not contain dissolved solids
|
Purified HP-Ultra Tea ComplexTM *organic white tea/Japanese matcha green tea/green rooibos tea, EGCG 90% standardized green tea extract |
Our proprietary Purified HP-Ultra Tea Complex TM contains the world's finest grade Yinzhen white tea (which contains the highest level of polyphenols of any tea - even higher than green tea), the finest premium grade Japanese matcha green tea, the finest green Rooibos tea and EGCG 90% standardized extract  Polyphenols are the active ingredients in both these teas. They have strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties.  Other ingredients include phosphatidylcholine (lecithin), glycerin and ... 
This complex offers overall potent anti-inflammatory, soothing, anti-aging, antioxidant and skin lightening properties to the skin. Click - more about complexes and extracts |
Purified HP-NMF ComplexTM *d-dexpanthenol(B5) |
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. Panthenol comes in two forms, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active. It greatly promotes skin barrier repair and healing. It's also effective in reducing inflammation, relieving itching, and moisturizing the skin. |
Purified HP-NMF ComplexTM *niacinamide |
A form of vitamin B3 also called nicotamide acid. Topical application of niacinamide has been clinically shown to: greatly assist skin barrier repair, increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin, prevent skin from losing hydration, stimulate micro-circulation in the dermis, lighten and interrupt hyperpigmentation of the skin, improve the appearance of wrinkles, and reduce redness. |
Purified HP-NMF ComplexTM *hyaluronic acid (in sodium hyaluronate form) |
Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance found throughout the body, particularly in the skin, eyes, and joints. Because Hyaluronic acid naturally retains moisture, research shows that it plays an important role in tissue hydration and cellular functions. It greatly aids in the hydration of the skin, therefore contributing softening, healing and less appearance of wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid assists the penetration of active ingredients into the skin.

Sodium hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than hyaluronic acid, which allows it to penetrate the skin easier. It is able to hold more water than any other natural substance - up to 1000 times its weight in water. (We use this form in our formulations).
|
oryza sativa (rice bran oil) |
Rice Bran Oil is hypoallergenic and is highly valued for sensitive, baby, and mature skin. Rice bran oil is a naturally occurring source of many antioxidants such as Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Gamma Oryzanol, Phytosterols, Polyphenols, Squalene, and other micronutrients to help fight free radicals and combat the effects of aging skin. Rice bran oil has more of these components than most other oils. |
white petrolatum medical grade purity (only in specific treatments) |
Topical application of USP medical grade white petrolatum helps the skin's outer layer recover from damage, reduce inflammation, and generally heal the skin. It is widely used in medically prescribed topical lotion and cream bases for its long time highly valued and well documented clinically proven benefits to the skin - (especially sensitive, irritated or injured). |
cetearyl alcohol |
It is a white, waxy solid fatty alcohol. It helps form extremely stable emulsions, and is a very effective emollient, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. |
cetearyl-20 |
Fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable. |
propylene glycol (USP 99.5% super-pure grade) |
The use of propylene glycol, a hydrophilic solvent, has been shown to be a significant vehicle component for maximizing penetration of active ingredients into the skin. It also acts as a humectant.

Propylene Glycol is approved by the FDA and the American Pharmaceutical Association as a carrier, solubilizer, and stabilizer for drugs and nutritional supplements. It is in the same family of substances as Glycerin, and is actually considered safer than glycerin. It is synthetically manufactured by chemical hydrolysis.  This is an often misunderstood additive in pharmaceuticals because of its uses in other industries. Propylene Glycol has a freezing point of –59 degrees C. This makes it useful in de-icing airplanes during the winter. For this reason some people wrongfully think this a harmful chemical, which is not the case at all. Propylene Glycol has been used safely in the pharmaceutical industry for decades. |
sorbitol |
Sorbitol is a naturally occurring ingredient found in many edible fruits and berries, corn, even seaweed. Sorbitol has many uses in consumer products due to its superior ability to retain moisture. In skincare products it delivers outstanding moisturizing properties. Similar to glycerin. |
simethicone/dimethicone |
Simethicone is a mixture of dimethicone with silica. Silica is a mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of animals and plants. In cosmetics it is used as an absorbent powder and thickening agent.
Dimethicone is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer. It is used to treat severely dry or chapped skin and other skin irritations. It is also used extensively for wound healing and for improving the appearance of scars. Dimethicone acts as a moisture barrier that provides a breathable barrier that protects against moisture loss. It relieves itching, and can be used on sensitive skin long term in a moisturizer type product. Dimethicone is ideal for rosacea like skin conditions, irritated and discolored skin. |
glyceryl monostearate |
Part of large group of ingredients (glyceryl esters) that are composed of fats and oils. Used as an emollient, a thickening and water-binding agent in cosmetics. |
polyethylene glycol monostearate |
Part of large group of ingredients (glyceryl esters) that are composed of fats and oils. Used as an emollient, a thickening and water-binding agent in cosmetics. |
sorbic acid |
A white crystalline carboxylic acid found in the berries of the mountain ash or synthesized. Used as a preservative. Sorbic acid is used to inhibit molds, yeasts, and fungi. (preservative) |
BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) |
A fat-soluble organic compound primarily used as an antioxidant food additive. It is also used as a powerful antioxidant in cosmetics and pharmaceutical drugs among others. Used as a preservative. BHT reacts with free radicals, slowing the rate of autoxidation. Clinically shown to stabalize the bioavailablity of topical green tea. (preservative) |
|

Top
|
|