Oil Cleansing Method (OCM) Information Center
OCM and Cleansing Oils Glossary



Borage Oil

Botanical Name:
Borago Officinalis
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Aroma:
Light and sweet
Texture:
Thin to medium, leaving a slightly oily feel to the skin
Color:
Light yellow
Description:
Borage Oil has a reputation for being beneficial to the skin and so is used in treating many skin conditions. It is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals.

Borage seed oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

This oil is expensive and is normally used at 5-10% dilution with other carrier oils. Short shelf life.




Purified Skincare