Oil Cleansing Method (OCM) Information Center
OCM and Cleansing Oils Glossary



Cranberry Seed Oil

Botanical Name:
Vacinnium Macrocarpon
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Aroma:
Fruity. Slightly bitter, but pleasant
Texture:
Medium
Color:
Golden yellow
Description:
Cranberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing, easily penetrates the skin, and is a rich source of fatty acids and antioxidants. It's a good addition to moisturizing facial oils, lip balm, belly balm, cream, lotion, face and under eye cream formulations.

Cranberry Seed Oil is rich in cartinoids, alpha- and gamma-tocopherol and alpha-and gamma-tocotrienol (vitamin E) and other antioxidants like zeaxanthin. It possesses a unique balance of omega 3, 6 and 9 EFAs not found in other oils.

Cranberry seed oil has the following properties: anti-inflammatory, anti- microbial, broad-spectrum UV protection and emolliency

It can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis




Purified Skincare