Oil Cleansing Method (OCM) Information Center
OCM and Cleansing Oils Glossary



Safflower Seed Oil

Botanical Name:
Carthamus Tinctorius
Extraction Method:
Cold-Pressed/Organic
Aroma:
Characteristic
Texture:
Light
Color:
Clear to Light Yellow
Description:
Safflower Seed Oil (High Linoleic) is made from the white seeds of the safflower plant. This form of safflower oil is a highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of linoleic acids.

It is deeply soothing, and one of the first choices for skin care requiring moisturizing benefits without greasiness. Because it is well tolerated by many skin types, it makes a good addition to most cleansing oil blends.

  • Safflower Oil is a nutritive oil that contains more polyunsaturates fatty acids than any other vegetable oil.
  • Safflower Oil soothes bruises and irritations, and is easily absorbed into the skin.
  • Safflower Oil has an exceptionally high linoleic acid content and is an excellent choice for the replenishment of moisture in skin creams and lotions.
  • Safflower Oil is used as food as well as in medicines.
  • Safflower Oil is mentioned in ancient Egyptian texts and was used to heal old wounds.




Purified Skincare