Oil Cleansing Method (OCM) Information Center
OCM and Cleansing Oils Glossary



Sweet Almond Seed Oil

Botanical Name:
Prunus amygdalus
Extraction Method:
Cold-Pressed
Description:
Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas.

This cold pressed oil is a light golden color and is a good moisturiser. It is good for all skin types and is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. This nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair.

It is rich extremely rich in proteins, essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid.

Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil.




Purified Skincare