|
Watermelon Seed Oil

Botanical Name:
Citrullus Vulgaris
Extraction Method:
Cold-Pressed
Aroma:
Mild
Texture:
Light
Color:
Very Faint Yellow
Description:
Watermelon Seed Oil is a light oil that is rapidly absorbed by the skin. Its neutrality makes it a perfect oil for many facial oil blends.
Watermelon seed oil has a high content of omega acids, linoleic acid and oleic acids. It's composition assists in dissolving the oil build up in pores within the skin therefore ensuring the skin is cleansed. This oil is good for balancing oil production, while also being restorative & nourishing in action. It is best for oily skin, but adds benefits to any oil blend for all skin type. It is recommended for use in skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. It has an indefinite shelf life. Very good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy.
|